Start | News & Updates | Labels | OOP | Links | Misc. | About

NWW List - Artists & Recordings


START | NAMED | RELATED | MORE

The following is a list of potentially interesting artists and recordings. They have no direct connection with the artists named on the NWW list, but are a similar style and were recorded in the same time frame (~1965-1980). I can't vouch for the quality for the majority of these recordings. Most were suggestions made by other people and I haven't gotten around to listening to them yet. If you have a suggestion to add or an opinion on something already listed, then please send me a message using the contact button at the bottom of the page.

Afflicted Man - The Afflicted Man's Musical Bag 1979 Bonk
Eden Ahbez - Eden's Island (The Music Of An Enchanted Isle) 1960 Del-Fi
Suzuki Akio – Analapos 1980 ALM
Alberto Y Lost Trios Paranoias – Italians From Outer Space 1977 Transatlantic
Alessandro Alessandroni – Les Vocalises Modernes 1967 St Germain Des Prés 
Melchior Alias - Melchior Alias... 1969
Alphataurus - Dietro L'Uragano 1973
Charles Amirkhanian – Lexical Music 1979, 1750 Arch
Amos Key - First Key 1974
Anar Band – Anar Band 1977 Alvorada
Animated Egg - Animated Egg 1968 Alshire
Jorge Antunes - Música Eletrônica 1975 E.S. Mangione
Jon Appleton - Klänge Unterwegs Und Anepigraphie 1962 Amadeo
Jon Appleton & Don Cherry - Human Music 1970 Flying Dutchman
Karel Appel – Musique Barbare 1963 Philips
Aphrodite's Child - 666, 1972 Vertigo
Arachnoid - Arachnoid 1979 Divox International
Areski & Brigitte Fontaine - L'Incendie 1973 BYG
Bülent Arel – Electronic Music For Dance 1978 Finnadar
Art Ensemble of Chicago - {BYG}
Artcane – Odyssée 1977 Philips
Arti & Mestieri -
Atoll – L'Araignée-Mal 1975 Eurodisc
Aunt Sally – Aunt Sall 1979 Vanity
Henk Badings - Cain And Abel: Electronic Ballet Music 1958 Philips
Louis and Bebe Barron - Forbidden Planet 1956
François Baschet And Bernard Baschet - Structures For Sound 1965 Museum of Modern Art New York
Robbie Basho - Zarthus 1974 Vangaurd / Visions Of The Country 1978 Windham hill
François Bayle - L'oiseau Chanteur 1968 Philips
BBC Radiophonic Workshop -
David Behrman - On The Other Ocean 1977 Lovely Music
Marcus Belgrave - Gemini II 1974 Tribe
Charles Bellonzi & Robert Viger - Structures Percussions 1972
Harry Bertoia - (various LPs) 19?? Sonambient 
Hal Blaine - Psychedelic Percussion 1967 Dunhill
Bley-Peacock - Revenge: The Bigger The Love The Greater The Hate 1971
Blue Denim Deals Without The Arms - 'Armed Forces' Day 1978 Say Day-Bew
Lars-Gunnar Bodin - Clouds 1977 Fylkingen
Bonzo Dog Doo-Dah Band - Gorilla 1967 Liberty
Jan Boerman - 
Emmanuel Booz - Dans Quel État J'erre 1979 Polydor
Roy Brooks And The Artistic Truth - Ethnic Expressions 1973
Herbert Brün - 
Gavin Bryars The Sinking of the Titanic 1975 Obscure
Tim Buckley - Starsailor 1970 
Roy Budd -
William S. Burroughs Nothing Here Now But The Recordings 1981 Industrial
Joe Byrd And The Field Hippies - The American Metaphysical Circus 1969 Columbia
Can Am Des Puig – The Book Of AM, Part One: Dawn And Morning 1978 Disques Labo Lab ?
Campo Di Marte – Campo Di Marte 1973 Unitied Artists
Cathedral – Stained Glass Stories 1978 Delta
C. A. Quintet – Trip Thru Hell 1969 Candy Floss
Cervello – Melos 1973 Ricordi
Ceyleib People – Tanyet 1968 Vault
Eugene Chadbourne -
Don Cherry - Relativity Suite 1972 JCOA / Don Cherry 1975 Horizon Records & Tapes
Michel Chion - Requiem 1978 INA-GRM
Henning Christiansen -
Circus 2000 - Circus 2000, 1970 Rift
Todd Tamanend Clark - Nova Psychedelia 1975-85
Clear Blue Sky - Clear Blue Sky 1970 Vertigo
Code III - Planet Of Man 1974 Delta-Acustic
Cold Sun - Dark Shadows 1970 ?
Ornette Coleman - 
Alice Coltrane - 
John Coltrane - 
Confluence - Chroniques Terrestres 1978 RCA
Corte Dei Miracoli - Corte Dei Miracoli 1976 Grog
Lula Côrtes - Rosa De Sangue 1980
Cos - Postaeolian Train Robbery 1974 IBC
Cotó-En-Pèl - Holocaust 1978 Nevada
Lol Coxhill - 
Cravats - In Toytown 1980 Small Wonder
Francesco Currà - Rapsodia Meccanica 1976 Ultima Spiaggia
Czar - Czar 1970 Fontana
Dandelion - Dandelion 1979 (self release)
Dantalian's Chariot - Chariot Rising 1967 ?
Decibel - Vivo Da Re 1980 Spaghetti
Stuart Dempster - In The Great Abbey Of Clement VI 1979, 1750 Arch
Deviants - Ptooff! 1967 Sire
DG 307 - Gift To The Shadows (Fragment) 1979 ?
Dieter Bihlmaier Selection - Manipulsation 1977 Pläne 
Tom Dissevelt & Kid Baltan - The Fascinating World Of Electronic Music By Kid Baltan And Tom Dissevelt 1959
DNA - A Taste of DNA 1981 Rough Trade/American Clavé
Tod Dockstader - Luna Park; Traveling Music; Apocalypse 1966 Owl
Charles Dodge – Earth's Magnetic Field 1970 Nonesuch
Dom - Edge of Time 1972 Melocord (private?)
Dr. John - ?
Dragonwyck - Dragonwyck 197?
Dubravko Detoni With Acezante -
Urszula Dudziak – Future Talk 1979 Inner city
Dün - Eros 1981 (self release)
East Of Eden - Mercator Projected 1969 Deram
Ejwuusl Wessahqqan - Ejwuusl Wessahqqan 1975 Diaton
Hans Edler – Elektron Kukéso 1971 Marilla
Herbert Eimert - Einführung In Die Elektronische Musik 1963 Wergo
Electrosoniks - Electronic Music 1962 Philips
El Tarro De Mostaza - El Tarro De Mostaza 1970 Capitol
Emily (Bindiger) - Emily 1972 Pathé Marconi
Brian Eno -
Eskaton - Ardeur 1980 Musique Post Atomique
Eulenspygel – Ausschuss 1972 Spiegelei
John Fahey - The Voice Of The Turtle 1968 Takoma
Jim Fassett - Symphony Of The Birds 1960 Ficker
Bill Fay - {Decca Nova}
Morton Feldman -
Fire - Could You Understand Me 1973 Killroy
Flea - Topi O Uomini 1972 Fonit Cetra 
Brigitte Fontaine - Brigitte Fontaine 1972 Saravah
Four Horsemen - Canadada 1974 Griffin House
Hans Frisch – Levende Opjekten Sjooo 1969 Purple Elephant
Frolk Haven – At The Apex Of High 1973 LRS
Fugs - The Fugs 1966 ESP-Disk
Furekaaben - Prinsesseværelset 1970 Spectator
Fusioon – Fusioon 1974 BP
Gäa – Auf Der Bahn Zum Uranus 1973 Kerston
Garybaldi – Astrolabio 1973 Fonit
Geinoh Yamashirogumi - 
German Oak - German Oak 1972
Gilberto Gil - Gilberto Gil 1969 Philips
Paul Giovanni - The Wicker Man 1973
Philip Glass -
Gnidrolog - Lady Lake 1972 RCA Victor
Goblin – Zombi 1978 Cinevox
Godz - Contact High With The Godz 1966 ESP-Disk
Heiner Goebbels/Alfred Harth - Vom Sprengen Des Gartens 1979 FMP
Sergius Golowin - Lord Krishna Von Goloka 1973 Die Kosmischen Kuriere
Alain Goraguer - La Planète Sauvage 1973 Pathé
Gracious – Gracious 1970 Vertigo
Gravity Adjusters Expansion Band – One 1973 Nocturne
Group – The Feed-back 1970 RCA Italiana 
Gruppo di Improvvisazione Nuova Consonanza Musica Su Schemi 1976 Cramps
Peter Hammill -
Sten Hanson – Text-Sound Compositions 1978 Fylkingen
Happy Dragon Band - Happy Dragon Band 1978
Hapshash & The Coloured Coat - Western Flier 1969 Liberty
Lou Harrison -
Harumi - Harumi 1968 Verve
Jon Hassell – Vernal Equinox 1977 Lovely Music, Ltd.
Hatfield And The North - The Rotters' Club 1975 virgin
Bernard Heidsieck -
HiFiS - Snakes And HiFiS 1967 Star-Club
High Tide - Sea Shantie 1969 Liberty
Lejaren Hiller -
Åke Hodell – Spirit Of Ecstasy / The Way To Nepal 1980 Caprice
Honeyelk - Stoyz Vi Dozévéloy 1979 Oxygene
Hootch - Hootch 1974 ?
Haruomi Hosono & Tadanori Yokoo - Cochin Moon 1978  King
Ibis - Sun Supreme 1974 Polydor
I Califfi - Fiore Di Metallo 1973 Cetra
Icecross - Icecross 1973 Icecross
Toshi Ichiyanagi – Opera "From The Works Of Tadanori Yokoo" 1969 The End
Il Rovescio Della Medaglia - La Bibbia 1971 RCA Italiana
Iltar - Iltar 1977
Images and Avant-Quart- Le Dernier Jour D'Un Condamne 1979
Imp Ink – Untitled 1980 Piglet
Insiememusicadiversa – Insiememusicadiversa 1980 PATEAN
Intersystems – Number One 1967 Allied
I Teoremi - I Teoremi 1972
Teiji Ito – King Ubu 1961 ?
Joe Jones - In Performance 1977 Harlekin Art Records
Mauricio Kagel -
Abe Kaoru - 
Maitreya Kali – Apache/Inca 1970-71
Roland Kayn -
Karuna Khyal - Alomoni 1985, 1974 Voice Records
Krzysztof Komeda - 
Kollektive - Kollektiv 1973
Milan Knizak - Broken Music
Gottfried Michael Koenig -
Roland Kovac - Computer 1980 Selected Sound
Christina Kubisch / Fabrizio Plessi - Two And Two 1976 Multipla
Leo Küpper – L'Enclume Des Forces/Électro-Poème/Automatismes Sonores 1971 Deutsche Grammophon
Helmut Lachenmann -
Lady June – Lady June's Linguistic Leprosy 1974 Caroline
La Seconda Genesi – Tutto Deve Finire 1973 
Jacques Lasry -
Hugh Le Caine - Pioneer In Electronic Music Instrument Design: Compositions and Demonstrations 1948-1972
György Ligeti - Aventures/Nouvelles Aventures/Atmospheres/Volumina 1967 Wergo
Liliental – Liliental 1978 Brain
Lift – Caverns Of Your Brain 1977 Guinness
Rune Lindblad - Predestination 1975 Proprius
Love Live Life+1 - Love Will Make A Better You 1971
Anna Lockwood – Glass World Of Anna Lockwood
Arrigo Lora-Totino – Trio Prosodico 1978 Edition S Press
Bent Lorentzen - Elektronmusikkens Materialer Og Æstetik 1968 Edition Wilhelm Hansen
Otto Luening - Music Of Otto Luening 1975 CRI
Ralph Lundsten - Ölskog 1970 His Masters Voice
Ralph Lundsten / Leo Nilson - Elektron Musik Studion Dokumentation 1, 1966
Maad - Maad 1976 Divergo
Angus MacLise -
François-Bernard Mâche - Kemit/Korwar/Temes Nevinbür/Canzone II 1974 Erato
Mahavishnu Orchestra -
Ivo Malec - Triola 1978 INA-GRM
Malon - Rebellion 1971 Philips
Mammut - Mammut 1971 Mouse-Music
Walter Marchetti - La Caccia (Da Arpocrate Seduto Sul Loto) 1974 cramps
Marks And Lebzelter – Rock And Other Four Letter Words 1968 Columbia Masterworks
Maru Sankaku Shikaku - Circle Triangle Square 1973
Master Musicians Of Jajouka - The Primal Energy That Is The Music And Ritual Of Jajouka, Morocco 1974 Adel[ji
Richard Maxfield – Electronic Music 1969 Advanced
Toshiro Mayuzumi - ?
Cecil McCartney - OM 1968
Joe McPhee and John Snyder – Pieces Of Light 1974 CjRecord Productions
Joe Meek - 
Gil Mellé - The Andromeda Strain 1971 Kapp / Tome VI 1968 Verve
Mental Aardvarks - Aardvarks Go Disco, Vol.1, 1980 Trazom
Ilhan Mimaroglu -
Kimio Mizutani - A Path Through Haze 1971
Moderne Nordeuropäische Dorfmusik - West-Berliner Stadtmusik 1969, 1969 Edition Mariental
Modulo 1000 - Não Fale Com Paredes 1971 
Mogollar - Mogollar 1976 Diskotur
Monkees - Head 1968 Colgems
Monks - Black Monk Time 1966 Polydor
Monty Python - The Monty Python Instant Record Collection 1977 Charisma
Moondog -
Makoto Moroi - Kusabira 1964-72
Ennio Morricone -
Gordon Mumma - Dresden / Venezia / Megaton 1979 Lovely Music
Murphy Blend - First Loss 1970 Kuckuck
Museo Rosenbach - Zarathustra 1973 Ricor Diabolodi
Música Dispersa - Música Dispersa 1970
Phill Musra - Creator Spaces 1974 Intex Sound
Helmut Nadolski - Meditation/Medytacje 1974 Veriton
Conlon Nancarrow - Complete Studies For Player Piano 1977, 1750 Arch
Nino Nardini - Musique Pour Le Futur 1969 Neuilly
Nazz - Nazz Nazz 1969 SGC
Nektar - Remember The Future 1973 Bacillus
Noa - Noa 1980 (self release)
Noise - Tennou 1980 ALM
Nomadia - Range Of Vision 1977 Toadstool
Normal Brian - Ready Made 1981 Vanity
Charlie Nothing - The Psychedelic Saxophone Of Charlie Nothing 1967 Takoma
Nyl - Nyl 1976 Urus
OHO - Okinawa 1974 (self release)
Oronzo De Filippi – Meccanizzazione 19?? Leo
Osanna - L'Uomo 1971 Fonit
Ose - Adonia 1978 Egg
Os Mutantes - Os Mutantes 1968 Polydor
Mustafa Özkent Ve Orkestrasi - Gençlik Ile Elele 1973
Chou Pahrot - Live 1979 Klub
Nam June Paik -
Charlemagne Palestine - Strumming Music 1974 Shandar
Bernard Parmegiani - Chronos 1971 Philips
Harry Partch -
P.D.Q. Bach - The Stoned Guest 1970 Vanguard
Peggy's Leg - Grinilla 1973 Kissing Spell
Perrey & Kingsley - ?
Phluph - Phluph 1968 Verve
Pholas Dactylus - Concerto Delle Menti 1973 Magma
Picchio Dal Pozzo - Abbiamo Tutti I Suoi Problemi 1980 L'Orchestra
Polyphony - Without Introduction 1971 Eleventh Hour
Zoltán Pongrácz - 144 Sounds: Electronic Music 1982 Hungraroton
Perez Prado - {RCA Victor}
Pulsar – Pollen 1975 Kingdom
Psynkopat - Har Vi Någon Stil 1978 Mistlur
Pygmy Unit - Signals from earth 1974
Quella Vecchia Locanda - Il Tempo Della Gioia 1974 RCA
Dick Raaijmakers -
Folke Rabe - What?? 1967
Ramases - Space Hymns 1971 Vertigo
Hans Reichel – Wichlinghauser Blues 1973 FMP
Emil Richards - New Sound Element "Stones" 1966 UNI
Rainer Riehn - Chants De Maldoror 1968
Jean-Claude Risset - Mutations 1978 INA-GRM
Roger & Wendy - Love Rog & Wen 1971
George Romanos - Two Small Blue Horses 1970 Zodiac
Jon Rose - {Fringe Benefit}
R.N.A. Organism - R.N.A.O Meets P.O.P.O 1980 Vanity
Andrew Rudin - Tragoedia 1968 Nonesuch
SAB - Crystallization 1978 Vanity
Oskar Sala - Electronic Virtuosity 1970 Selected Sound
Salvatore Martirano - L's GA - Ballad - Octe 1968 Polydor
Sandy Bull - Demolition Derby 1972 Vangaurd
Sandstone - Can You Mend A Silver Thread? 1971 (self release)
Michael Sahl - Tropes On The Salve Regina 19?? Lyrichord
Schizo - Schizo! (7") 1972 SFP
Raymond Scott -
Semiramis - Dedicato A Frazz 1973 Trident
Sensations' Fix - Portable Madness 1974 Polydor
Sepi Kuu - Rannan Usvassa 1980 ?
Seventh Dawn - Sunrise 1976
Shaggs - Philosophy Of The World 1969 Third World
Archie Shepp - Kwanza 1974 Impulse!
A Shoulder Of Mutton - Threatening Hizz 1980 Aleph²
Shylock - Île De Fièvre 1978 CBS
Silver Apples - Silver Apples 1968 Kapp
Sindelfingen - 'Odgipig 1973 ?
Alexander Spence – Oar 1969 Columbia
Bruno Spoerri - ?
Sproton Layer - With Magnetic Fields Disrupted 1970 (unreleased)
Storm Bugs – A Safe Substitute 1980 Snatch Tapes
Suicide - 21½ Minutes In Berlin/23 Minutes In Brussels 1978 Red Star
Sun Ra - Other Planes of There 1964 El Saturn
Sunshine - Here's Sunshine 1969 Backbeat
Akio Suzuki - Analapos 1980 ALM
Toru Takemitsu – Works Of Toru Takemitsu 1966 Victor
Cecil Taylor -
Tarkus – Tarkus 1972 MAG (promo only)
Peter Thomas Sound Orchestra -
David Toop -
Traffic Sound - Virgin 1970 Essex
TransVitaExpress - Racconto psicofonico dell'aldila 1974 PCC
Trettioåriga Kriget – Trettioåriga Kriget 1974 Epic
Lennie Tristano – Descent Into The Maelstrom 1978 Inner City
Tuxedomoon – Half-Mute 1980 Ralph
Two Daughters – Two Daughters 1980 Methane Music
Piero Umiliani - Musica Dell'Era Tecnologica 1972 Liuto
United States Of America - The United States Of America 1968 Columbia
Van Der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts 1971 Charisma
Jean-Claude Vannier - L'Enfant Assassin Des Mouches 1972
Caetano Veloso - Araçá Azul 1973 Philips
Michael Vetter - Gespräche Ohne Worte - Modelle Vokaler Improvisation Mit Kindern 1974 Klett Verlag
Violent Lightning - Void 1979 Neutron Star
Wapassou - Messe En Ré Mineur 1976 Crypto
Patty Water - Sings 1966 ESP-Disk
Fred Weinberg – The Weinberg Method Of Non-Synthetic Electronic Rock 1968 Anvil
Wha-ha-ha - Getahaitekonakucha 1981 Better Days
White Noise - An Electric Storm 1969 Island
Wild Man Fischer - An Evening With Wild Man Fischer 1969 Bizarre
Wlodzimierz Kotonski - Electronic And Instrumental Music 1964-69 Polskie Nagrania Muza 
Charles Wuorinen - Time's Encomium 1968-96 Nonesuch
X-Tet - Première Ligne 1981 F.L.V.M.
Pari Zangeneh - The Series Of Music For Young Adults: Iranian Folk Songs 1976
Zodiac - Cosmic Sounds 1967 Elektra

© 2002-2015 TGK contact:nwwlist(at)konshak.org URL: nwwlist.org